Privacy Policy
Last Updated:
INTRODUCTION
Digitized Learning, LLC acting as www.DigitizedLearning.com (“We” or
“Us” or “Our”) is committed to
ensure Your privacy while providing the
most unique services (“Services”). In this policy we refer to You as
“user”, “Customer”, “You”, “Your”. If You want to become a Customer
of the Service, You need to register and
open Your personal account
through Our Website. At the time of registration, We ask You to
provide Us with a
certain amount of personal information. Submission
of such personal information is voluntary, but without it
You may not be
able to receive Our Services. By providing Your personal information,
You consent to do so for
the purpose of delivering to You the Service.
Pursuant to applicable data protection laws, consider that:
If You live in a country that is a member of the European Economic
Area, the way your data is processed and
the current Privacy Policy
shall be governed by the General Data Protection Regulation or
Regulation [UE]
2016/679("GDPR").
If you live in a country outside the European Economic Area,
collection of your personal data shall be
governed according to the
privacy laws of the State of California, USA.
Our Company is responsible for personal data: Digitized Learning,
LLC, with registered offices in
PO Box 8123, Fountain Valley, CA, US
92728.
To contact the representative (Data Protection Officer), You may send
an email
to:
In order to register and navigate the Platform, you need to be older
than 16. We may but are not obligated to
use your personal
information to verify your age and ensure the enforcement of this
restriction.
What Does The Personal Information We Collect Can
Include?
Personal Information Provided by You: We collect first name,
username, email address,
Country, City, Street Address, ZIP/Postal
Code.
How do We use Your personal data?
We may use personal information data in-house in order:
To provide and operate the Services;
To develop, customize, expand, and improve Our Services;
To provide You with customer assistance;
To be able to contact You with general or personalized servicerelated
notices and promotional
messages/emails;
To enhance Our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;
and
To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
To which extent and to whom does We disclose Your
personal data?
We use personal information collected via Our Services for a variety of
business purposes described below. We
process Your personal
information for these purposes in reliance on Our legitimate business
interests, in
order to enter into or perform a contract with You, with
Your consent, and/or for compliance with Our legal
obligations. We
indicate the specific processing grounds We rely on next to each
purpose listed below.
We use the information We collect or receive:
To facilitate account creation and login process. We use the
information You allowed Us
to collect to facilitate account creation
and login process for the performance of the contract;
To send administrative information to You. We may use Your
personal information to send
You product, service and other
related information and/or information about changes to Our terms,
conditions, and policies.
Fulfill and manage Your purchases. We may use Your
information to fulfill and manage Your
purchases made through
Our Website;
To enforce Our terms, conditions and policies for Business
Purposes, Legal Reasons and
Contractual;
To manage User Account. We may use Your information for the
purposes of managing Your
account and keeping it in working
order;
To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If We receive a
subpoena or other legal
request, We may need to inspect the data
We hold to determine how to respond. We may disclose aggregate
information about Users for such legal purposes;
To deliver services to the user. We may use Your information to
provide You with the
Services/Products.
For other Business Purposes. We may use Your information for
other Business Purposes,
such as data analysis, identifying usage
trends, determining the effectiveness of Our promotional
campaigns,
to evaluate and improve Our Services, products,
marketing and Your experience. We will not use identifiable
personal information without Your consent.
Will Your information be shared with anyone?
When You create an account with Us You give Your consent that We
may process or share data based on the
following legal basis:
Legitimate Interests: We may process Your data when it is
reasonably necessary to achieve
Our legitimate business
interests.
Legal Obligations: if We reasonably suspect that Your Account
has been used for an
unauthorized, illegal, or criminal purpose,
You give Us express authorization to share information about
You,
Your Account, and any of Your transactions with law enforcement.
We may disclose Your information where
We are legally required
to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental
requests, a judicial
proceeding, court order, or legal process, such
as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in
response to public authorities to meet national security or law
enforcement requirements).
Vital Interests: We may disclose Your information where We
believe it is necessary to
investigate, prevent, or take action
regarding potential violations of Our policies, suspected fraud,
situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person
and illegal activities, or as evidence in
litigation in which We are
involved.
For How Long Do We Keep Your Information?
We keep Your information at least for 2 years or otherwise as long
as necessary to fulfill the purposes
outlined in this privacy
policy unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep Your personal information for as long as it is
necessary for the purposes set out in
this privacy policy, unless a
longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as
tax,
accounting or other legal requirements).
When We have no ongoing legitimate business need to process
Your personal information, We will either
delete or anonymize it, or,
if this is not possible then We will securely store Your personal
information
and isolate it from any further processing until deletion
is possible.
If You claim Your personal information to be deleted and Your
account with Our Services to be cancelled,
We will cancel Your
account and information associated with it to exercise Your right
“to be forgotten”.
Where do We store Your data?
We store Your data on Our servers and We also use third-party
storage providers to keep Your Data. Our data
storage providers are
contractually committed to protect and secure your data. Third-Party
Service
Providers that store or process your Personal Information are
contractually committed to keep it protected and
secured, in
accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal
requirements which may apply
in their jurisdiction.
Account Information
If You would at any time like to review or change the information in
Your account You can log into Your
account settings and update Your
account or request such changes by notifying Us at
info@digitizedlearning.com .
Opting out of email marketing
You can unsubscribe from Our marketing email list at any time by
contacting Us via Our Contact Center by
email at
info@digitizedlearning.com . You will then be removed from the
marketing email list; however, We will still need to
send You servicerelated
emails that are necessary for the administration and use of
Your account.
Users Outside of the U.S.
In order to provide the Services/Products to You, We have the right to
transfer your data to the area or
Service provision and process it
there. By visiting or using our Services, you consent to storage of your
data
on servers located in the country of Our residence. Specifically,
personal data collected in the United
Kingdom (“UK”), Switzerland,
and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may be transferred and
stored outside
those areas.
California Residents Privacy Rights
If You are located in California this provision applies to You. California
Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits
Our Customers who are California
residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of
charge,
information about categories of personal information (if any)
We disclosed to third parties for direct
marketing purposes and the
names and addresses of all third parties with which We shared
personal information
in the immediately preceding calendar year. If
You are a California resident and would like to make such a
request,
please submit Your request in writing to Us using the contact
information provided below.
If You are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a
registered account with Our Website, You
have the right to request
removal of unwanted data that You publicly post on the Services. To
request removal
of such data, please contact Us using the contact
information provided below, and include the email address
associated
with Your account and a statement that You reside in California. We
will make sure the data is not
publicly displayed on the Services, but
please be aware that the data may not be completely or
comprehensively
removed from Our systems.
California Privacy Disclosure:
Under the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CCPA), We
are required to provide you with information
about the information We
may collect, the purpose for which We collect such information, the
sources of that
information, and the categories of third parties with
whom We share that information. Please see the “What
Personal
Information We Collect Includes” section above.
Notice to Residents of the State of Nevada:
If You are a resident of Nevada, You have the right to opt-out of the
sale of certain personal information to
third parties who intend to
license or sell that personal information. You can exercise this right by
contacting Us at info@digitizedlearning.com and providing Us with
Your name and the email
address associated with Your account.
Please kindly note that We do not currently sell Your personal
information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter
603A.
DMCA Rights
As required by law We will respond to all claims of intellectual property
infringement. We will promptly
investigate notices of alleged
infringement and will take appropriate actions required under the
Digital
Millennium Copyright Act, Title 17, United States Code, Section
512(c)(2) ("DMCA") and other applicable
intellectual property laws.
Pursuant to the DMCA, notifications of claimed copyright infringement
should be sent to a Service Provider's
Designated Agent. Notification
must be submitted to the following Designated Agent for these sites:
Name: Al Batinga
Address: PO Box 8123, Fountain Valley, CA, US 92728
Email: info@digitizedlearning.com
Changes
From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. If we make any
material change to it, we will notify
you via email, through a notification
posted on the Services, or as required by applicable law. We will also
include a summary of the key changes. Unless stated otherwise,
modifications will become effective on the day
they are posted.
As permitted by applicable law, if you continue to use the Services
after the effective date of any change,
then your access and/or use
will be deemed an acceptance of (and agreement to follow and be
bound by) the
revised Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy
supersedes any previous Privacy Policies.